A bad thing

I was reading an article written by an Indian journalist.
It was:
1.)Is alcohal a bad thing for kids?
And there was this another one:
2.)Is dating a bad thing for kids?

My question is whether the use of"a bad thing"correct or should it just be "bad for kids"?
Thank you
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I was reading an article written by an Indian journalist.
    It was:
    1.)Is alcohal a bad thing for kids?
    And there was this another one:
    2.)Is dating a bad thing for kids?

    My question is whether the use of"a bad thing"correct or should it just be "bad for kids"?
    Thank you
    I would have used "bad for kids," although I wouldn't say that "a bad thing for kids" is wrong; it's just awkward.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would have used "bad for kids," although I wouldn't say that "a bad thing for kids" is wrong; it's just awkward.
    I agree--"bad for kids".

    In fact I find the fact that someone thought to ask the question a bit preposterous. Is there anyone that thinks that alcohol is a good thing for children?

    A birthday party for six year olds with martini's served instead of party favors?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s very common to describe something as either “a good thing” or “a bad thing”. It’s entirely idiomatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top