A bad workman blames his tools

dn88

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

There is such a saying in English: "A bad workman blames his tools". I would like to know whether you have its equivalent in your own language.

In Polish:

"Złej baletnicy przeszkadza rąbek u spódnicy."
--> (almost) literally: "A bad ballerina gets disturbed by the hem of her skirt."

Hope you get my point. :) Literal translations are really welome. :D

Regards,

dn88
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    できの悪い職人は、自分の道具に難癖をつける。
    dekinowarui shokunin-wa jibun-no dōgu-ni nankuse-o tsukeru.
    bad workman-TOPIC self-GENITIVE tool-DATIVE findFaultwih.
     

    Aurin

    Senior Member
    Alemania (alemán)
    Spanish:
    Cuando el arriero es malo, le echa la culpa a los burros.
    (A bad wagoner blames the donkeys.)
     

    doman

    Member
    Vietnam, Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
    In Vietnamese we don't have this sentence, roughly translated is:
    A bad workman blames his tools
    Thợ tồi làm nhục đồ nghề !

    but we have a sentence with similar meaning:
    Chó gầy hổ mặt người nuôi !
    Sickly dog affronted his owner !
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    A literal translation of the quote into Arabic would be العامل السيء يلوم أدواته (al-`aamilu 's-sayyi'u yaluumu adawaatahu).

    An equivalent proverb in Palestinian Arabic is إللي بعرفش يرقص بقول الأرض عوجة (illi bi`rafeš yur'oS bi'uul il'arD `ooja) - "He who does not know how to dance says that the floor is is crooked."
     

    zaby

    Senior Member
    I've found several expressions in French, none of them is really common :

    Le mauvais ouvrier accuse toujours ses outils (The bad workman always blames his tools)

    Jamais mauvais ouvrier ne trouva un bon outil. (Never has a bad workman found a good tool)

    Les mauvais ouvriers ont toujours de mauvais outils. (Bad workers always have bad tools).
     

    min300

    Senior Member
    Iran ,( Persian)Farsi
    hi everybody,

    We say 'Aroos nemitoone beraghse mige otagh kaje' which means: A bride doesn't know how to dance,but she says the room is slanted and this is why she can't dance.
     

    Chazzwozzer

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Turkish

    Oynamayan gelin yerim dar dermiş.
    The bride who doesn't dance says the space is narrow.

    Balık: "Çok konuşurum, ama ağzım su dolu." demiş.
    "I talk too much, but my mouth is full of water." said the fish.
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    hi everybody,

    We say 'Aroos nemitoone beraghse mige otagh kaje' which means: A bride doesn't know how to dance,but she says the room is slanted and this is why she can't dance.
    Thanks. Another variation that I have heard is with divâr (wall) instead of otâq (room). arus nemitune beraqse mige divâr kaj-e. However, otâq sounds more logical ;) And let me write my English translation:

    The bride can't dance [and] says room/wall is slanted.
     

    ramen

    Member
    English
    Korean kind of has the opposite:
    명필은 붓을 탓하지 않는다.
    calligrapher-TOPIC brush-ACCUSATIVE accuse-NEGATIVE
    A good calligrapher doesn't accuse the writing brush.
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian --- I checked my big dictionary of idioms and there is only the literal translation: A rossz munkás mindig a szerszámait szidja.
    No real Hungarian equivalent.
     
    In Greek:


    We use from the psalmist the phrase «προφάσεις ἐν ἁμαρτίαις» (in MoGr pronunciation) [proˈfasis en amarˈti.es] < «μὴ ἐκκλίνῃς τὴν καρδίαν μου εἰς λόγους πονηρίας τοῦ προφασίζεσθαι προφάσεις ἐν ἁμαρτίαις (LXX psalm 141)-"incline not my heart to evil things, to employ pretexts for sins" (Masoretic psalm 140).

    We also use another proverb but I'm afraid its content is quite obscene to post it.
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Korean kind of has the opposite:
    명필은 붓을 탓하지 않는다.
    calligrapher-TOPIC brush-ACCUSATIVE accuse-NEGATIVE
    A good calligrapher doesn't accuse the writing brush.
    We have similar expression same as Korean does.
    弘法は筆を択ばず(koubou wa fude o erabazu) : Koubou[competent calligrapher] doesn't select the brush.

    Another one:下手の道具調べ(heta no dougu shirabe) : searching for instruments by the unskilled
     

    aruniyan

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    hi everybody,

    We say 'Aroos nemitoone beraghse mige otagh kaje' which means: A bride doesn't know how to dance,but she says the room is slanted and this is why she can't dance.
    In Tamil language also,

    Aada theriyaathava theru
    konalnu sonaa

    The one who doesnt know to dance, says the platform/street is slanted/bend.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top