a bag of fur

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hello,
I don't have a context in my mind. Without context is it possible to understand the bold written part?

a bag of fur.:confused:

For example:

"Be careful when you open the door because there is a bag of fur.":confused:

I mean without context is it possible to know that it refers to which one of these:?

1. a bag which is full of fur.
2. a bag which is made of fur.

Thank you
 
  • sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Why not a bag which is full of fur like a cup of water which means a cup full of water?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    What do you mean, "Why not?", sb?:confused:

    As Sparky said, the meaning without context is​​​​​ bag full of fur.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'm not sure I understand your question, but I believe that the syntactic structure of a bag which is full of fur and that of a cup of water are not parallel.

    GS :)
     
    Last edited:

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Without context, the meaning is 1.

    A bag made from fur would be "a fur bag."
    But are you sure Sparky has said it???
    You say "a bag full of fur."
    Sparky says: "a bag made from fur"
    No Sparky didn't. You have misquoted post #2. The question has been answered by Sparky and confirmed by Loob's agreement. It's exactly the same construction as 'a cup of water', 'a bottle of wine', <or> 'a box of frogs' < --- >.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    ...a bag of fur.:confused:

    For example:

    "Be careful when you open the door because there is a bag of fur.":confused:

    I mean without context is it possible to know that it refers to which one of these:?

    1. a bag which is full of fur.
    2. a bag which is made of fur.

    Thank you
    A bag that is made of fur would be referred to as, "A fur bag." Therefore the most likely meaning of your original phrase is option 1.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    On reading the title of the post, I expected this thread to be about a furry animal (or a bag full of kittens). ;) There's a dog sleeping behind the door.
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Hello again,
    I apologize some posters in this thread because I have misunderstood and misquoted in post #7.
    Without context, the meaning is 1. A bag made from fur would be "a fur bag."
    Here, I didn't notice that number 1 refers to my meaning posted in post #1.
    I thought it's (1) refers to Sparky's definition "A bag made from fur (which) would be a fur bag (too)."

    After a moderator asked me to explain this I realized that I have misunderstood and misquoted in post 7.
    It's my fault. I have misunderstood and misquoted in post #7.

    Thank you.

    <<Off topic>>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Hello again,

    This might be my last question.

    Is it possible to use [a bag of fur] in a context to mean [a fur bag] or it always means a bag full of fur?

    I mean [a bag of fur] never means [a fur bag]? In no contexts?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top