A bag that can't hold what's in it

Zealous

Senior Member
Russian
Hi there

I picked a bag today that's been made of a very thin fabric. Although it's big enough, I don't really want to put some heavy stuff in it cause it can ...

So here's the point where I've got stuck in quest for an appropriate verb. Does tear apart sound ok to you? Or maybe blow off? Please guys help me out with this!

PS. If a rope cannot hold a tied to it object, will it also ... (the verb you suggest for the case with the bag) ?

Sincerely Zealous
 
  • bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Please do not use blow off! In BE this means makes a noise out of your bottom. I think "tear" or "rip" would be suitable. But please note:

    I picked a bag today that's (you don't need been here) made of a very thin fabric. Although it's big enough, I don't really want to put some heavy stuff in it in case it (no can) rips/tears.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top