a bald top to his head

nkaper

Senior Member
russian
From "A Farewell To Arms" by Hemingway

He was a middle aged man with a bald top to his head and his hair slicked over it.

I don't find this meaning of "to" in dictionaries. Could anybody explain the meaning and give some extra example of this type of "to"?
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "To" can also mean "a part of", e.g. "There was a bite to his humor," which I think fits the Hemingway quote.
    Also:
    There was a lilt to her voice.
    There was a point to his story.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Or
    "I have no money to my name."
    "The swimming pool is to the rear of the property"

    This "to" has a sense of "attaching to" or "at".
     

    nkaper

    Senior Member
    russian
    thanks, good examples. Although I still haven't find this meaning and such examples even on dictionary.com . Maybe the meaning 11 is the nearest?
    11. (used for expressing the object of a right or claim):
    claimants to an estate.
    the definition of to
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I think you're falling into the trap of thinking that every definition of a word has to be found in your dictionary to be valid.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top