a bang out of things

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gvergara, Nov 24, 2007.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hi there:

    What does the sentence in bold mean? Thanks, see you

    They each had their own room and all. They were both around seventy years old, or even more than that. They got a bang out of things, though _in a half-assed way, of course.
    From "The catcher in the rye" by J. D. Salinger

    Gonzalo
     
  2. vdawg Member

    Guatemala
    Hindustani, U.S. English
    To "get a bang out of" something means to really enjoy it.
    As in, "she'll get a bang out of our prank."
    It's a somewhat dated expression, not really used that much anymore.
    In context I would say it means the enjoyed life, (but in a half-assed way of course).
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Thanks a lot, bye

    Gonzalo
     
  4. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Probably seen more often is "I get a kick out of something," as in the Cole Porter song " I get a kick out of you," meaning "you really thrill me." It does mean to really enjoy something, but the connotation is that you get a thrill from something; it really affects you.
     
  5. rossrov Member

    Barcelona,Spain
    Catalan and Spanish
    "The Catcher in the Rye", second chapter.
    " They were both around seventy years old, or even more than that. They got a bang out of things ,though-in a haif-assed way, of course".
    Could you help me understand the meaning of "they got a bang out...
    until "of course"?.
     
  6. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    "tenían un montón de cosas, aunque todas eran una mierda!"
     
  7. rossrov Member

    Barcelona,Spain
    Catalan and Spanish
    I don't think so! I think he says that in a positive way! meaning "although they are old..."
     
  8. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    My guess is that "get a bang out of something" is the same thing as "get a kick out of something," meaning that you enjoy it or find it fun.
     

Share This Page

Loading...