A bank's financial report

< Previous | Next >

Shandol

Senior Member
Persian - پارسی
A bank's financial report must include a balance sheet, an income statement and additional information prepared according to statutory norms.
( Economic Papers - Issue 28 - Page 94 )
My question is all about the indefinite article in the sentence. What does it refer to?

a. A bank's financial report --> the financial report of a bank
b. A bank's financial report --> a financial report of a bank
c. A bank's financial report --> a financial report of the bank

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In the combination
    article - genitive noun - noun
    the article always refers to the genitive noun.

    This is a corollary of the principle that a noun can never have more than one determiner. "Determiners" include articles and genitives.
     

    Shandol

    Senior Member
    Persian - پارسی
    Thanks se16teddy,
    Do you mean a. or b.?
    the article always refers to the genitive noun.

    This is a corollary of the principle that a noun can never have more than one determiner. "Determiners" include articles and genitives.
    I don't quite get what you mean there! Then, here the genitive noun will have both the genitive and article and it is in contrast with that principle!
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I don't quite get what you mean there! Then, here the genitive noun will have both the genitive and article and it is in contrast with that principle!
    's is not a determiner. "a" is an article determiner applied to "bank". "bank's" is a genitive determiner applied to "financial report".
    "bank" has one determiner and "financial report" has one determiner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top