a bar means a chocolate bar?

< Previous | Next >

primroseheel

Senior Member
korean-korea
Do you usually call a chocolate bar(or a candy bar) a bar?
Don't need to add chocolate or candy in front of bar?

With his mouth watering, he stretched out his arm and was about to grab a bar.

In this sentence alone, a bar can mean a chocolate bar? I think it can be any bar, so I'm wondering how English speakers say.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Where does this sentence come from? What are the sentences before it? Without any further context it may or may not be a candy bar. The “mouth watering” suggests that possiility but we dont know for sure.
    From here
    Context and Background
    All threads need context and background. English words and phrases can have many different meanings. Understanding them depends on where, when and how they are used. When you post a question, please include as much background information and context as you can.
     

    primroseheel

    Senior Member
    korean-korea
    Where does this sentence come from? What are the sentences before it? Without any further context it may or may not be a candy bar. The “mouth watering” suggests that possiility but we dont know for sure.
    From here
    Thank you. And sorry for not telling you the context.
    It's from my English sentence drill book.
    The sentence has no context at all and the book interpets the word as a chocolate bar.
    But I thought it could be any bar. And your comment helps a lot. Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top