a bare-bones Buddhism

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Should "a bare-bones Buddhism" be "a bare-bone Buddhism"?

Thanks in advance

**********************
In Buddhism Without Beliefs, Batchelor advocated a bare-bones Buddhism, one that "strips away, layer by layer, the views that conceal the mystery of being here" and leaves us in a state of acute existential awareness.

-Sci Am

Source
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Yes. It is quite common, especially in the IT world, to describe a basic item to which the buyer may add various options. It is also used as a noun phrase:

    "You can get a good computer for about £400 if all you want is the bare bones. This is useful if you already have expensive sound and video cards and perhaps a large SSD."

    It is also used to describe a list of [legal] arguments that are presented as almost bullet points, and in engineering terms when a machine is stripped to its most basic of functions.

    A bare-bones <noun> describes the minimum state of something in which the item may be described as a <noun>.
     
    Last edited:

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Well, it was used in the Scientific American article, so yes.

    (It is also the answer to a clue in a crossword puzzle I've just finished setting. Don't tell ewie.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top