a bare or full infinitive

< Previous | Next >

Garbuz

Senior Member
Russian
All I can do is give him some money.

I know that normally 'to' wouldn't be used with 'give' in such a construction. However would it be a mistake to say 'to give'? And in similar patterns: The most I can do ..., The least I can do ..., The only thing I can do ... .
 
  • Green Frog

    Member
    Polish
    I don't think it would be a "mistake" to use the full infinitive in this case, but... as Mr. Geddy Lee puts it in Red Sector A, "All that we can do is just survive..." ;-)
     

    Garbuz

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you very much. I understand in present-day English 'to' tends to be dropped when an infinitive is used after the listed lexical units in that construction.
     

    Lesh18

    New Member
    Slovak
    Hi

    Which grammatical structure is used after "The only thing he can do is..." with a verb? The only thing he can do is sing? Or to sing or singing?

    What about ''The only thing he likes to do is...''? To sing or something else?

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top