a barge-pole

< Previous | Next >
--- I am a babe in the wood, I can't use the computer. Have you ever used a computer?
--- Me? No, I wouldn't touch one with a barge-pole.

I think "I" can reach farther with a barge-pole. Can I say I wouldn't touch one even if I have a barge-pole.

Many many thanks in advance.
 
  • katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    Hi Ofriendragon,

    No, you wouldn't say that.

    The literal meaning of "I wouldn't touch that with a barge-pole" means that not only would I not touch it with my hands, I wouldn't touch it with a barge-pole (a really long pole), which keeps my body at a good distance away from it.

    It indicates your determination of not touching something, even if you used something else to make contact and your body was as far away as possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top