a barn which was <welded shut>

< Previous | Next >

xnot01

New Member
Vietnamese
a barn which was welded shut.
I know welded as adj and shut as passive verb. The two words stand together make me confused because I usually know the grammar like : adverb+Verb, so it should be weldedly shut .
Can you tell me which grammar for "welded shut" ???

 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Shut here is an adjective, describing the barn. Welded is also an adjective, describing how the barn has been shut.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    a barn which was welded shut:
    was welded - passive voice of the verb 'weld', past tense;
    shut - adjectival use of the past participle 'shut'

    The whole phrase is similar in structure to 'the fence was painted black'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top