a + barter economy ?

< Previous | Next >
  • Li singh

    Senior Member
    hindi
    I can't think of a reason why not.
    Thank you very much. Please help me with what you think about my question: What is a barter economy?
    Here, I used 'a' before ' barter economy'. One of my seniors told me that indefinite articles should not be used before 'economy' which is an abstract noun.
    Thank you in advance
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There are different sorts of economy - barter economies, market economies, command economies.

    When you compare two sorts of economy, you could easily say things like: What is the difference between a barter economy and a market economy?

    I don't agree with your senior here. I don't think the use of an article depends entirely on whether a noun is abstract or not.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top