a base de denuncias

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mia04, Feb 13, 2006.

  1. mia04 Senior Member

    UK
    english
    hi
    i was just wondering what this means "a base de denuncias..."

    ta
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    'based on accusations..."
     
  3. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    Just a comment: As far as I know, in spanish is not correct say "en base a" the right way is "con base en".
    Based on accusations= basado en acusaciones
    May be, if you give us a little more context we can help you better
    Cheers
     
  4. mia04 Senior Member

    UK
    english
    i got it from a newspape article, this is most of the sentence
    "Escribo porque,despues de 3 largos anos intentando,a base de denuncia, que me respeten como ciudadana."

    :)
     
  5. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Es cierto, "en base a" es incorrecto. SEría 'a base de"

    "after repeated claims"
     
  6. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    Well, it depends the context:
    Caramelo macizo hecho a base de agua, pigmento... :tick:
    Caramelo macizo hecho con base en agua, pigmento :cross:
    Se autoriza la peteción, con base en el artículo #142 de la Ley... :tick:
    Se autoriza la petición a base de/en base a el artículo #142 de... :cross:
    Hizo su petición con base en lo dictado por la Ley... :tick:
    Hizo su peticiób a base de/en base a lo dictado :cross:

    Does it make sense?
    Cheers
    Tigger
     
  7. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    Sorry you all if I was off topic I just tried to be helpful, anyway turning back to first topic, I agree whit Aurilla, could be "after repeated claims"
    Cheers
    Tigger OT ;)
     
  8. carpe Senior Member

    Usa, california
    España
    Both are correct
     

Share This Page

Loading...