a base de puñetazos a punta pala

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Blue-Dragon, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. Blue-Dragon Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hola ,

    Me gustaría saber cómo se dice < él comenzó a descargar su rabia a base de puñetazos a punta pala >

    Sería: He began to vent his fury ...

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    by lashing out.
     
  3. Blue-Dragon Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Gracias por tu respuesta; aunque no estoy muy convencido de ella, ya que no aparece la expresión "a punta pala" y me gustaría saber como se diría (esta expresión u otra que signifique lo mismo) en mi frase en inglés, y aparte, me gustarían verbos con los que el lector sepa sólamente con leer esa frase que "él" descarga su rabia "pegando puñetazos" "a punta pala" --> (en gran cantidad y seguidos), porque lash out puede ser ataque verbal. (Nota: el verbo hit ya lo conozco, quisiera otros). Aun así, te agradezco tu contestación.

    Agradecería que ustedes me dijeran otras posibilidades para completar mi frase.

    Thank you very much.
     
  4. turi

    turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Hay expresiones que, desgraciadamente, no tienen traducción.

    Añado a lo dicho por el irlandés:

    "..by lashing out big time".

    Saludos, t.
     
  5. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    "by lashing out with his fists" etc. if you really want to be specific, but just "lashing out" works.
     
  6. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Maybe:
    "by lashing out with his fists, right, left and centre"
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  7. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    Now we are really getting to where Blue-Dragon is aiming...

    That said, I would always say "left, right and centre" rather than "right, left and centre"...
     
  8. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    It's difficult without knowing if he was hitting one defenceless person or being attacked by a mob, or even hitting the wall or a punchbag.

    "Lashing out with a hail of wild punches."

    syd
     
  9. Blue-Dragon Member

    Spanish - Spain
    He was hitting one drunkard who threw him an object, SydLexia.

    Anyway, thank everyone for your answers.
    I like "Lashing out with a hail of wild punches" from SydLexia and then "by lashing out with his fists" from elirlandes.
     
  10. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Yes, of course, so would I. Don't know why I inverted the order. Lapsus..
     

Share This Page

Loading...