a basket "at the" front of your bike?

< Previous | Next >

prudent260

Senior Member
Chinese
Why is it considered Gay to have a basket at the front of your bike?

The above link is a talking about if having a basket on the front of a bike is feminine for a guy.
However, the use of preposition varies in the following comments and some sentences have "the" and some don't.

Why is it considered Gay to have a basket at the front of your bike?
I think baskets on the front of bikes are cool whether it's a boy or a girl riding.
The basket in front of a bike is considered gay because only women tend to place baskets in front of bikes.

I would go for "on the front of" as I install a wheel on my bike. I put a basket on the front of the bike.

Which one is more natural?

Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top