A bat lands on a tree vs A tree is landed on by a bat

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
Context: advertising writing.

I understand what passive voice is. But sometimes I run into problems like this:

A bat lands on a tree (active voice).

Can I change the sentence to a passive voice one with "a tree" coming first?

A tree is landed on by a bat? (passive voice)

Or some sentences or verbs cannot be used to construct passive voice sentences?
 
  • kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    That means certain verbs are not common to be used to construct passive voice sentences, correct?
     

    wolfram_beta

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Correct. The verb "to land" is rarely used in the passive voice. We would never say, "runway 1 was landed on by the plane", only "the plane landed on runway 1."

    You'd have to consult an English grammar book for foreign speakers to look for rules on which types of verbs are used in passive voice and which are not.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top