a be form of the verb

< Previous | Next >

homotopy07

Senior Member
Japanese
Pollock (1997:149-150) explains as follows:
“An adjective clause can be reduced to an adjective phrase only if the clause (a) begins with who, which, or that as the subject of the clause and (b) contains a be form of the verb. … If there is no be form of the verb, it is often possible to omit the relative pronoun and change the verb to its –ing form [present participle].”
English Language Centre (My emphasis added in green.)

Question: What is a be form of the verb?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The meaning appears to be a continuous form of the verb - ie be + ING.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Actually, now I look at it again, you're right - it could be either:
    The man who was walking along the road >> The man walking along the road
    The man who was suspected by the police >> The man suspected by the police


    Well spotted!:):thumbsup:
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    “An adjective clause can be reduced to an adjective phrase ..."
    Note that
    1.
    The -ing form is always in the active sense of the verb:
    (a)"The candidate choosing the better job will be paid more." -> who chooses.
    The past participle form is always in the passive
    (b) "The candidate chosen for the better job [by the selection panel] will be paid more." -> who is chosen.

    2. Both the -ing form and past participle have no inherent tense: their tense is implied by the context
    a. "The candidate choosing the better job will be paid more." -> who choose/chose/has chosen.
    b. "The candidate chosen for the better job -> who will be/is/was/has been chosen.
     
    Last edited:

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Actually, now I look at it again, you're right - it could be either:
    The man who was walking along the road >> The man walking along the road
    The man who was suspected by the police >> The man suspected by the police


    Well spotted!:):thumbsup:
    Thanks. :)
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    2. Both the -ing form and past participle have no inherent tense: their tense is implied by the context
    a. "The candidate choosing the better job will be paid more." -> who choose/chose/has chosen.
    b. "The candidate chosen for the better job -> who will be/is/was/has been chosen.
    Thanks. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top