a bear with a sore head

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
What does it mean:
"The boss is like a bear with a sore head today."
Thank you.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It could be meant literally.
    It would give you a sore head - it would give you a headache.

    It could be meant figuratively.
    It would give you a sore head - it appears to be a very difficult problem requiring a great deal of concentrated thought.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Can you provide some context, SandoM? Where did you come across this?

    I ask because the term could be used purely literally, describing something that makes your head hurt, or figuratively. Without context, it's impossible to tell you exactly what it means.

    EDIT: As Panj has just said. :)
     

    SandoM

    Member
    Bulgarian
    Thanks a million to all of you :)
    I came across it in a short story. It is used by an old blind war veteran when his guide is describing the fancy colorful interior of a room in the house where the Bloomsbury group were living. So it is definitely used figuratively and i guess it is the way the old veteran expresses his annoyance with the place.
    Thank you all again!
    S.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    We do fairly often talk about bright garish colours or very 'busy' interiors being enough to give you a headache, Sando:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top