a beautiful take-down of ...

< Previous | Next >

meihelen

Member
中文
In her post-apocalypse novel, Station Eleven, Emily St John Mandel conducts a beautiful take-down of people who say that everything happens for a reason.
The quote is from:
In hard times, reading fiction reminds us we are human in a way Twitter never can | Hope Whitmore | Opinion | The Guardian
In hard times, reading fiction reminds us we are human in a way Twitter never can | Hope Whitmore
I would like to know what "take-down" means here. Does it mean just "description"? Thanks in advance.
 
  • meihelen

    Member
    中文
    I have actually seen that definition, but somehow still have doubt about its meaning in this context ... Thank you very much for your explanation!
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I have actually seen that definition, but somehow still have doubt about its meaning in this context ... Thank you very much for your explanation!
    Some people say that "everything happens for a reason." That is an assertion in an argument. She creates a powerful counter argument to disprove (take down) their position.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top