a bed of roses

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
Honestly, no one knows for sure! We can't promise you that life in senior high will be a bed of roses.




I'd like to make sure of the meaning of "a bed of roses." Does it mean "life in senior high will go smoothly" or "life ... will be full of beautiful stuff?" Thanks.
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I think in this context it means what you said: life will go smooth, no complications, everything nice and easy.

    We can't promise you'll be pampered in senior high.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Honestly, no one knows for sure! We can't promise you that life in senior high will be a bed of roses.




    I'd like to make sure of the meaning of "a bed of roses." Does it mean "life in senior high will go smoothly" or "life ... will be full of beautiful stuff?" Thanks.

    Yes, speaking more generally "a pleasure".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top