a beginning literature on

_marple

New Member
Korean
Hello,
These are sentences from the book called Whistling Vivaldi. It's about how stereotypes affect us.
Can you help me understand what the bolded sentence means? Does 'They' mean 'the practical lessons'? What does 'a beginning literature' mean? 'goes into that skill set'? ('that skill set' is illustrated in the previous paragraph, meaning the ability to make people feel safe from the risk of identity predicaments in identity-integrated settings.)


This is where the practical lessons of <Whistling Vivaldi> come in. They constitute a beginning literature on what goes into that skill set. They offer a hopeful approach to the challenges I've outlined.


Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top