a belated case of the shakes subsides

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
What is the meaning of below bolded sentence form Mr Mercedes by Stephen King:

He hangs up before his ex-partner can reply. Hodges sits where he is for almost five minutes, waiting until a belated case of the shakes subsides. Then he calls Janey Patterson.

Though I understand the individual words, I can not make sense of the sentence.

Thank you
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Belated in this context means delayed. You haven't posted anything about the content of the phone call. It would have been useful. Clearly the phone call was somehow disturbing or upsetting because Hodges suffers a belated case of the shakes after he puts down the phone. The shakes is a slang term for trembling hands, etc. It takes him almost five minutes to recover. After he has recovered, he picks up the phone and calls Janey Patterson.
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    The phone call was in reply to a pressing voice message that Pete has left. He had the shakes as a result of listening to the urgent message.

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top