A believer's heart is his guide

Timjo

New Member
English
Hi. I found the arabic script to translate this somewhere in the internet. This proverb means alot to me, and I would be happy if someone could translate it for me. :)
 
  • CarlosPerezMartinez

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    When you say in English "a believer's heart..." you are not saying "the heart of one believer..." but something like "the heart of the believer", i.e., "the heart of all believers" or "the heart of those who believe". That's why in Arabic you should say قلب المؤمن using the article Al- . If you don't use the article in Arabic you change the meaning of the sentence to: "the heart of ONE believer" which should be different in English. This happens very often with Arabic where the article is used to give names a more generic meaning. In English is different. You say "Man went to the moon" meaning not one man but mankind. In Arabic for that purpose you should use the article Al- .
    I guess.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    CarlosPerezMartinez said:
    When you say in English "a believer's heart..." you are not saying "the heart of one believer..." but something like "the heart of the believer", i.e., "the heart of all believers" or "the heart of those who believe". That's why in Arabic you should say قلب المؤمن using the article Al- . If you don't use the article in Arabic you change the meaning of the sentence to: "the heart of ONE believer" which should be different in English. This happens very often with Arabic where the article is used to give names a more generic meaning. In English is different. You say "Man went to the moon" meaning not one man but mankind. In Arabic for that purpose you should use the article Al- .
    I guess.
    WOW !! Great explanation Carlos, and great start :thumbsup:
    Welcome to the WR forums :) And hope to see you more often :)


    Back to the thread question : I just want to confirm the given answer : قلب المؤمن دليله this is a very common proverb, asking people of have faith, to trust their heart to judge of things and act righteously.
     

    CarlosPerezMartinez

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    cherine said:
    WOW !! Great explanation Carlos, and great start :thumbsup:
    Welcome to the WR forums :) And hope to see you more often :)


    Back to the thread question : I just want to confirm the given answer : قلب المؤمن دليله this is a very common proverb, asking people of have faith, to trust their heart to judge of things and act righteously.
    Thank you very much Cherine, and congratulations for this wonderful forum. :) Being myself an Arabist I will try my best to be useful for everybody here.
     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    Man, I didn't know that عمَّار is a synonym of مُؤمِن!!

    As we say in Syria: عيش كتير، بتشوف كتير. (Live and learn).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    zooz said:
    Man, I didn't know that عمَّار is a synonym of مُؤمِن!!

    As we say in Syria: عيش كتير، بتشوف كتير. (Live and learn).
    That makes two of us. :) In colloquial Palestinian Arabic it means "builder"! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top