A believer's heart is his guide

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Timjo, Jun 30, 2006.

  1. Timjo New Member

    English
    Hi. I found the arabic script to translate this somewhere in the internet. This proverb means alot to me, and I would be happy if someone could translate it for me. :)
     
  2. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    My attempt for a literal translation (I'm not sure if there's something more idiomatic in Arabic):

    .قلب عمار مرشده (qalbu 3ammaarin murshiduhu.)
     
  3. CarlosPerezMartinez Senior Member

    Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    Spain, Spanish
    Hello, I am not a native Arabic speaker but my translation would be something like:

    قلب المؤمن دليله

    I hope this would help.
    Thank you.
     
  4. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    قلب المؤمن دليله is what your looking for.
    (The last post was right)
     
  5. lama

    lama Senior Member

    lebanon
    arabic
    I don't understand what doesعمارhave to do with "believer"?
    Ammar is a name actually.
     
  6. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    haha.. that's what I was thinking too.. one of my friends is called that! Here's what an Arabic dictionary gives.. it is kind of linked with religion/believing.
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I thought of المؤمن, too, but then I checked this dictionary.

    By the way, why is it al-mu2min? The original sentence goes like "a believer's heart ..."
     
  8. lama

    lama Senior Member

    lebanon
    arabic
    I think it's al mu2men because i've heard that proverb before.
     
  9. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    True, but the actual proverb has the definite article. Try googling it ;):)
     
  10. CarlosPerezMartinez Senior Member

    Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    Spain, Spanish
    When you say in English "a believer's heart..." you are not saying "the heart of one believer..." but something like "the heart of the believer", i.e., "the heart of all believers" or "the heart of those who believe". That's why in Arabic you should say قلب المؤمن using the article Al- . If you don't use the article in Arabic you change the meaning of the sentence to: "the heart of ONE believer" which should be different in English. This happens very often with Arabic where the article is used to give names a more generic meaning. In English is different. You say "Man went to the moon" meaning not one man but mankind. In Arabic for that purpose you should use the article Al- .
    I guess.
     
  11. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Okay, you are right. But I said that I would just do a literal translation. I did not even know that the same proverb exists in Arabic. ;)
     
  12. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    WOW !! Great explanation Carlos, and great start :thumbsup:
    Welcome to the WR forums :) And hope to see you more often :)


    Back to the thread question : I just want to confirm the given answer : قلب المؤمن دليله this is a very common proverb, asking people of have faith, to trust their heart to judge of things and act righteously.
     
  13. CarlosPerezMartinez Senior Member

    Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    Spain, Spanish
    Thank you very much Cherine, and congratulations for this wonderful forum. :) Being myself an Arabist I will try my best to be useful for everybody here.
     
  14. zooz

    zooz Senior Member

    Languedoc-Roussillon
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    Man, I didn't know that عمَّار is a synonym of مُؤمِن!!

    As we say in Syria: عيش كتير، بتشوف كتير. (Live and learn).
     
  15. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    That makes two of us. :) In colloquial Palestinian Arabic it means "builder"! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...