A beloved Mark Twain or the beloved Mark Twain

avidsuper

Senior Member
Japanese
I promise this is last question about Eudora Welty's writing :)

To both my parents I owe my early acquaintance with a beloved Mark Twain.

My question are:
1 )Why a beloved Mark Twain instead of the beloved Mark Twain. What is the difference?
2) What would the meaning have been if the author had used a
definite article here?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    1 )Why a beloved Mark Twain instead of the beloved Mark Twain. What is the difference?
    I'm not sure, Avidsuper, but Welty might have used "a beloved Mark Twain" to express the idea that she loved Mark Twain. If she used "the beloved Mark Twain", the remark would mean that many people love Mark Twain.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top