A best practice rule is no situation

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Translationspanish, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. Translationspanish

    Translationspanish Member

    USA
    MEXICAN SPANISH
    Hi again,

    Please help me on this,

    A best practice rule is no situacion in which one adult is alone with one child

    Thanks,
     
  2. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    This is a horribly written sentence. I'd understand it to mean this:

    It is advisable that an adult never be alone with a child.

    (Supongo que el contexto es de los maestros con los estudiantes?)
     
  3. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    Qué esta intentando a traducir? Puede darnoslo en español?

    Wow, I must say I am completely impressed...I didn't deduce anything near that meaning from it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2010
  4. Translationspanish

    Translationspanish Member

    USA
    MEXICAN SPANISH
    Thank you everyone, and COLsass I just fixed it.

    Se recomienda evitar que el adulto esté a solas con un niño.
     
  5. Peruvian lady

    Peruvian lady Member

    Perú
    Spanish
    ¡Hola a todos! Un milenio después....:) lo siento, recién lo veo.

    Yo diría:
    Una norma de práctica adecuada sería que, en ninguna situación, un adulto esté a solas con un niño.

    Saludos primaverales!
     
  6. Translationspanish

    Translationspanish Member

    USA
    MEXICAN SPANISH
    Yes, that is right!! Thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...