a better opportunity ... to the immense chagrin of

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

But many individuals in the Francophone world are starting to see English as a better opportunity — and the rulers of some Francophone countries have begun to feel the same way — to the immense chagrin of the French government, which works hard by various means to keep the former colonies in La Francophonie.

(This comes from freakonomics.com, a quote from blogs at Language Log by Mark Liberman, professor of linguistics at the University of Pennsylvania.)

Does the blue part mean "a better opportunity that makes the the French government annoyed"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    :thumbsup: -> "a better opportunity, and one which annoys the the French government"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top