a better opportunity

Arcona

Senior Member
German


Hello,

could you please help me to understand the underlined phrase?

I worked at his office for a while but left for a better opportunity three months ago.

What does "a better opportunity" mean in this context? Does it mainly mean "more money"?
Or is money usually involved when you talk about "a better opportunity"?

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It could mean more money. It could also mean a job with better promotion prospects or a job that suited the speaker better in some other way.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Note: "Left" means hear "quit the job". I think most people would use this phrase to indicated more money or an opportunity to make more money down the road.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top