A better time

kayaking

New Member
Hungarian-Hungary
Hello,
I would like to ask for some help.


Closing a letter of advice, a student wrote the following sentence:
"I hope a better time will come to your friend and you soon."

I think "a better time" is not correct here, but I am not sure. I think the writer wants to mean that hopefully things will be easier and in this sense better time will come. "A better time" for me would mean "a better occasion" which would not fit in the context.

Thank you for helping me.
 
  • Rigardo Lee

    Senior Member
    It sounds like you are in a kind of distress with your friend, and the writer seems to taking a soft, comforting approach to you. If he means "a better future" is waiting for you, 'a better time' definitely works here. Maybe, I'm not quite sure about it. Maybe other native speakers could weigh in to make sure this subtlety isn't a regional thing.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top