a better you

< Previous | Next >

LadyInBlack

New Member
Polish
Hi,
I was wondering whether a phrase 'a better you' is correct or not. For example:
Only determination will lead to a better you.
Is it correct or should it be:
Only determination will lead to better you. ?
 
  • LadyInBlack

    New Member
    Polish
    Okay, so why the first one is correct?
    Although it sound better to me, I have no idea why, because I don't really like the combination of 'a' plus 'you'. I feel confused.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I suppose it's an idiom or expression. I don't like it at all because it sounds too much like a self improvement book. Using 'better' as a reflexive verb doesn't sound quite so ungrammatical or slangy or silly or whatever it is that neither of us likes.

    You can only better yourself with determination.

    So much depends on what you want to do and what register you want.

    Hermione
     

    LadyInBlack

    New Member
    Polish
    Oh, now I get it. Thanks!
    I don't like the sentence either, but when I was writing it, I had no idea what other sentence I could create : )
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top