a big amount / number of teachers

< Previous | Next >

sunnyweather

Senior Member
Polish
Hello.
I'm writing to ask you if we can use the word 'amount' with a countable noun like in the following sentence:


A big amount of teachers also means many extra classes.

As it seems to me the sentence should go this way:

A big number of teachers also means a lot of classes.

Am I right?

Thank you.
 
  • secretlife

    Senior Member
    British English
    With countable nouns you use "number" and when you cannot count it you use amount. (I expect other more experienced members will send you a link to somewhere where this is discussed or explained) Both a lot of and many are OK. I would personally say a "large" number of teachers, rather than "big" though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top