A big baby sort of fellow, very low-mouthed

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(the last para., page 298, chapter 14) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(context:Mellors was telling Connie about his wife, Bertha)
And I(Mellors) didn’t come back till I knew she(Bertha) was with that fellow at Stacks Gate.
He broke off, pale in the face.
‘And what is the man at Stacks Gate like?’ asked Connie.
A big baby sort of fellow, very low-mouthed. She bullies him, and they both drink.’

What does the sentence in blue mean please? I guess a big baby sort of fellow means a fellow who looks like a baby, but I'm not clear about low-mouthed.
Thank you in advance
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I guess it means 'foul-mouthed', regularly using bad language, swear words, indece ncies and blasphemies. I can't access the on-line OED at the moment. "Looking like a baby" isn't a compliment of course, but I suppose it means too that he acts somehow like a baby.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top