a big, beautiful wall or a big beautiful wall

< Previous | Next >

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
An L.A. Times article titled "Trump says walls work: 'Just ask Israel'" starts with this sentence:
When President Trump vows to build a "big, beautiful wall" on the U.S. border with Mexico, he apparently doesn't have the Berlin Wall or the Great Wall of China in mind.
It seems that the phrase "big, beautiful wall" is what Trump actually said once and is being quoted in this article.
I notice there's a comma between "big" and "beautiful". But I've seen this phrase "big beautiful" in a noun phrase without a comma in between.

Is it correct with or without a comma?
Is there any difference between the two punctuations?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    There is no difference and it's unimportant whether to use a comma. The common convention is that when two adjectives equally and separately modify the noun, we use a comma: it's a wall that is big and that is beautiful, so it's a big, beautiful wall.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top