A big company like ours or us ...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Beautifully, May 13, 2008.

  1. Beautifully

    Beautifully Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Greetings everyone! It's been a while since I got here last time.
    I wonder the following sentence whether or not the answer can be only one.
    A big company like (ours or us) can succeed in this competitive market.
    Which key would you prefer to choose if so why?
    For me, two of them sound alike and make sense.

    I appreciate your priceless explanation of it.
     
  2. Herke Member

    Cordoba
    Argentina Español
    I rather like ours instead of us.
    ¿Why? because "ours" refers to the company, while "us" make reference to the persons conforming the company. This is my opinion
     
  3. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    I agree with Herke.

    Might I also suggest that the phrase you used to open your posting could be made more idiomatic:
    Greetings everyone! It's been a while since I last came in here.

    :)
     
  4. Beautifully

    Beautifully Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    why don't you tell me the rephrasal?^^
     

Share This Page

Loading...