A big company like ours or us ...

Beautifully

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Greetings everyone! It's been a while since I got here last time.
I wonder the following sentence whether or not the answer can be only one.
A big company like (ours or us) can succeed in this competitive market.
Which key would you prefer to choose if so why?
For me, two of them sound alike and make sense.

I appreciate your priceless explanation of it.
 
  • Herke

    Member
    Argentina Español
    I rather like ours instead of us.
    ¿Why? because "ours" refers to the company, while "us" make reference to the persons conforming the company. This is my opinion
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I agree with Herke.

    Might I also suggest that the phrase you used to open your posting could be made more idiomatic:
    Greetings everyone! It's been a while since I last came in here.

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top