A big face

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
John:George, I have helped you invite those big shots in our industries to your party.
George:You really “have a big face”. I invited them any times but they always declined.

Can I use “have a big face” means someone is very influential, even the big shots will respect him or her and satisfy his or her requests. Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    This sounds like a literal translation from a Chinese phrase. It would not mean anything to a native English speaker. The only thing "having a big face" means in English is that the front side of someone's head is larger than average.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    An equivalent idiom in English might be "to have a lot of clout".

    You must have a lot of clout then. I've invited them many times...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top