a big fan of/big fans of

diogerepus

Senior Member
Korean
a) We are a big fan of yours.
b) We are big fans of yours.

Which sentence is correct? Do we use a singular or plural?

Apart from that, I've also found the following sentences in google.
My family is a big fan of Avatar.
My family is huge fans of yours!

I guess, for the above sentences, whether to use a singuar or plural depends on
how you see the word 'family'. That is understandable but my question is about a) and b).
 
  • Zio Gilito

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    I would say "We are big fans of yours"
    In the other example, as you said, it depends on whether family is plural or singular:
    My family is a big fan of that
    My family are big fans of that
    I think there are some posts about this
     

    diogerepus

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I would say "We are big fans of yours"
    In the other example, as you said, it depends on whether family is plural or singular:
    My family is a big fan of that
    My family are big fans of that
    I think there are some posts about this
    Thanks for your answer. I serched for similar posts but I found only things about using a possesive after 'of'.
    I hope I can get more explanation for the reason since some people seem to use 'We are a big fan of yours.'
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    One person, one teacher, one doctor, one fan; two people, two teachers, two doctors, two fans....

    We are a big fan:cross:
    We are big fans:tick:

    :cross:My family is a big fan would not work, at all:eek:, for me, any more than :cross:My family is a doctor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top