a big fat punk

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
With the belt of my robe trailing behind me, I pad into Kate’s kitchen. Beside the sink, I spy Kate’s brown coffee mug, the phrase Wake up and dream! splashed across it in red. Do the dreamers, like Kate, really win? Or in the end, is life a big fat punk?

Quote Me by Lori Nelson Spielman

What does a big fat punk imply? Please help. Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "To punk" as a verb is attested in the US with the meaning "to trick, to deceive," so perhaps the idea is "a great big swindle." I would have to say that that usage is uncommon, however, or perhaps dated.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think the OP meaning is related to this definition.

    punked

    verb
    1. To get punked is to have a joke played on you, often in a public setting.
      An example of punked is to have been tricked by a hidden camera TV show.

    She's asking if life just tricks everybody in the end, even the seemingly "successful" people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top