A Big Hand To

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- Ladies and Gentlemen! Please give a big applause for doctor Johnson.

- Instead of this, can I say "..............please give a big hand to doctor Johnson"? :)

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Actually, NamLan, you wouldn't say "Please give a big applause for doctor Johnson."
     

    bbip

    Senior Member
    English GB
    I have heard people say "please give a big hand to..." on several occasions, and think that this would be perfectly acceptable.
    Instead of saying "give a big applause," try "give a round of applause."
     

    Eigenfunction

    Senior Member
    England - English
    Another common way of using the phrase is, "A big hand, Ladies and Gentlemen: Mr Somebodyorother Whatsisface"
    I'm not sure if that's the correct piece of punctuation, as it's almost exclusively spoken not written. There is a pause after Gentlemen, before the announcement of the name.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top