a big money

< Previous | Next >
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Probably not, but in what context? Context is required: not only because it's a forum rule, but more importantly because we can't answer questions like this without it.
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    India
    The title of your thread is not relevant to the content of your thread. Do make sure you choose a suitable title for your thread from next time up.
    Now coming back to your question:
    I don't think you can use "big money" as a replacement of "a lot of money". Actually I have never heard or seen this, not only that I don't think it's right.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    OH! i see. i want to express that "i earn a lot of money", so "a big money" means "a lot of money"?? =.=
    No you can't. "Money" is an uncountable noun, therefore you cannot have "a money."

    You can say, "I earn big money." = "i earn a lot of money"
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    'Big money' is perfectly possible without 'a'. However, the sentence does not sound quite good to me*... Yeah, big money, big bucks, etc. :)

    * Well, it does sound boooooombastic, doesn't it. :) Although we all wish we could say 'I earn big money'. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top