A big piece of aircraft to have survived something like this

tobegood

Senior Member
Mandarin-Cantonese
A CNN news report on the missing Malaysian plane quoted a French expert as saying "it's a big piece of aircraft to have survived something like this", when reporting about a debris found in the Indian Ocean. What does it mean? Does it mean that judging from the size of that piece, chance is pretty slim for people on board to survive?
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    No. It means that it is unlikley that such a big piece would survive, that is, remain, after a plane had plunged into the sea from a great height. You would expect in such a case that the plane would have broken into small pieces.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it is the big piece of aircraft that did or did not survive (intact), not the passengers. The expert is saying that it is unusual that such a big piece remains whole after this kind of incident.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top