a <bigger><greater> swinger/spinner of the ball [Cricket]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hectacon, Oct 9, 2016.

  1. hectacon Senior Member

    Hindi
    which verb should be used with spin/swing.

    Shane Warne was a big spinner of the ball. James Anderson is big swinger of the ball.

    Anil Kumble by fluke spun the ball bigger/greater than shane warne on that occasion.
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Could you please explain? Are you sure you're looking for the verb?
     
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Cricket, but what exactly is your question?
     
  4. hectacon Senior Member

    Hindi
    no no no no verb .:D When did I say verb.:mad:who is looking for verb.:rolleyes: I am looking for uhhh adjectives:cool: bigger, greater, larger.
     
  5. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "Anil Kumble spun the ball more than Shane Warne ..."
     
  6. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    In this case, an adverb.
     
  7. hectacon Senior Member

    Hindi
    Shane Warne was a big spinner of the ball. James Anderson is big swinger of the ball.
    Have I used the correct adjectives? To make you happy lets say Ashwin is a big spinner of the ball.:)
     
  8. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    "Spinner" is a noun. "Swinger" is a noun. A "spinner" (noun) is "a person that spins something". In this case they are spinning the ball, while they throw it.

    While it is technically correct to transform "Shane spins the ball" into "Shane is a spinner of the ball", it is not common. I have never heard the expressions "spinner of the ball" and "swinger of the bat".

    Note that a player is a "swinger of the bat", not a "swinger of the ball". You swing the bat, attempting to hit the ball.

    Common: Shane puts spin on the ball. Shane puts more spin on the ball than Sam does. Shane puts heavier spin on the ball than Sam does.
     
  9. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    :thumbsup:

    (In cricket, one of the balls (= pitches in baseball equivalent) is called a X-swinger where X is in or out with reference to the batsman.)
    Types of bowlers in cricket - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    There are indeed swing bowlers and spin bowlers but whether one can describe one as "a big spinner/swinger of the ball" is now beyond my familiarity with the jargon of the game as she is currently played:) - it doesn't sound quite right to me but someone (still) in that field can help...
     
  10. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    A cricket ball can be and is often made to swing in the air. There are cricketers who are described as "big swingers of the ball" in cricket commentary/writing.

    As an aside, throwing is illegal. The ball is "bowled", without the arm being bent and then straightened as in a throw.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
  11. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...