a bike drawing

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi Forum Members,

There is a sign that reads: "Bikes and Stuff is having a drawing for a mountain bike. Please sign up."

If I filled out a card for a drawing, can I say, "I entered my name for a bike drawing"?

Thank you ahead of time for your explanation.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Ah yes, I see you started an earlier thread on a drawing:).

    I'll leave it to AmE colleagues to comment on whether "a bike drawing" sounds OK!
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, that would sound fine here, if your intended meaning is clear from context (a bike drawing could equally well be a picture you entered in an art competition. But my first thought would be the meaning you intend here.)
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I too would expect it to be a "draw". A "drawing" sounds like a picture.
     

    NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    A big thank you to Loob, Kelly B, and Hildy1 for the input. On second thought I think the word "drawing" is too confusing in meaning and I will go for the word "draw" also.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    For what it's worth, I think bike draw sounds weird... I am from the Mid-Atlantic and northeastern US.
     

    NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Thank you everyone once again. Yet I continue to learn the proper way to use the words "draw, drawing". I choose Hildy1's version: "I entered my name in a draw for a bike."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top