a bike ride

< Previous | Next >

damita.jo

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,
Does "a bike ride" refer to both riding a bicycle and a motorbike since "bike" is short for "motorbike"?
 
  • damita.jo

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Well, I mean something like "Let's go for a bike ride" and I wonder if it can be said when you want to ride a motorbike.
     

    damita.jo

    Senior Member
    Polish
    OK, I see. But is the first meaning you think of when you hear such a phrase or you are more likely to think of a bicycle? :) I'm just curious...
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I can't answer for Florentia, of course, but I would also think of "bicycle" if I heard that question.

    I'm certainly not a member of any motorcycle club, but I know people who love motorcycles. Although they use "bike" to mean "motorcycle", I haven't heard any of them use "bike ride" to mean "motorcycle ride". They usually just say "ride" or "run": We took a ride/run down to Trinidad last Sunday.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top