a bird whispered into my hear

< Previous | Next >

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew
- Happy birthday!
- How did you know that it is my birthday today?
- A bird whispered into my hear :)

When I say in my language "A bird whispered into my hear" I mean that someone told me (something) and I don't want to say who it was, or it is not important who told me.

Is this expression said in English too?
If no, is there another English expression for what I mean?
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    1, I think you mean a bird "whispered in my ear." (hear is not a noun)
    2. In AE, we way "a little bird told me," but I'm not sure whether that's fallen out of use.

    Regards
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Yes, it is a small bird, but in English the expression is with told me.

    O.K. Thank you!

    sdgraham, thanks also for the correction
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Thank you panjandrum,

    It has to be a small bird in Hebrew too.
    I forgot to write this word.

    It is midnight here and I'm reading papers since morning - forgive me father :)!
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I've always used the girlie version:

    A little birdie told me.

    It's popular around these parts. :)


    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top