a birthday party

< Previous | Next >

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,
What verbs can be used in the blank? I guess "hold" and "have" are possible. Is there any other verbs?
Where will we _____ the birthday party for Helen?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    "Have" is fine. "Throw" is often used with regards to birthday parties, but this sentence seems a little too sedate for it.
    How is "Throw" related to regards to birthday parties. DO you have an example?

    As far as I know, the meaning of this verb is: toss; scarf

    Thanks


    Edit: I'm not sure about "is" in my qeestion. Please correct it if I wrote it wrongly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top