a bit difficult situation

sunyaer

Senior Member
Chinese
This is a sentence I made up myself.

"This is a bit difficult situation."

This sentence sounds a bit odd with "a bit difficult" describing "situation".

If I wanted to keep "this is ...difficult situation", what would be the word(s) to fit in as to keep the sense of "a bit"?
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Does "this is a bit difficult situation" odd to you?
    Yes, it sounds odd to me.
    You could say "This situation is a bit difficult."
    Your question exposes the fact that "a bit [adjective]" can be used as a "predicative" adjective (with "is"), but not as an "attributive" adjective (before the noun).
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Alternatively, you could say:
    This is a rather difficult situation.
    This is a somewhat difficult situation.
    This is a fairly difficult situation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top