1. Mahnamahna Member

    French
    Hey,

    Someone could explain me the meaning of this sentence please ?

    " Brazil's notoriously unequal distribution of income is becoming a bit less so."

    Thank you in advance !
     
  2. bigbird

    bigbird Senior Member

    Vaucluse
    Britain, English
    It's doesn't sound like a particularly well constructed sentence - it means that:
    Brazil's notoriously unequal distribution of income is becoming a little less unqual
    So the gap between the rich and the poor is narrowing.
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    L'inégalité de la distribution des revenus au Brésil(, tristement célèbre,) est en train de devenir un peu moins flagrante (?)
     

Share This Page

Loading...