a bit more going on

AskLang

Senior Member
Filipino
I think there's a little bit more going on here.

Can you please shed some light as to the meaning of this sentence?

Thank you.
 
  • almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    In that particular context but also in general, it means that there are more facts, factors or ways of looking at a subject.

    Also, because all was not cleary shown/explained by an argument, the author want to emphasize/stress in this introdutory expression that he will give more data so we can see all prespectives.

    "The detective find a new clue in the crime scene, that was being ruled as a suicide :
    - Look at this marks in the victim body ! There is a bit more going on here ! "

    A similar expression is "more that meet the eye".
     
    Last edited:

    AskLang

    Senior Member
    Filipino
    "The detective finds a new clue in the crime scene, that was being ruled as a suicide:
    - Look at this marks in the victim body ! There is a bit more going on where ! "

    A similar expression is "more than meet the eye".
    I would just like to check.. is it where or it's here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top