a bit more humph (humpf?)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by arielzeitoun, Apr 26, 2015.

  1. arielzeitoun

    arielzeitoun Senior Member

    Dordogneshire
    French
    hi everyone,
    I'd like some advice as to what "having more humph" actually means and how to say that in French...
    Context (heard somewhere): these strategies work for some, but some people find they need something that's got a bit more "humphff", a bit more fire."
    I've heard that phrase before, and I understand it as meaning: strength, vigor, substance...
    help!
    ;) thanks,
    Az
     
  2. normanok Member

    French French
    avoir plus de punch ?
     
  3. arielzeitoun

    arielzeitoun Senior Member

    Dordogneshire
    French
    Parfait, merci Normanok!
     
  4. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Oui, c'est ça, mais de manière générale on écrit "oomph":
    (dictionnaire de la maison)

     
  5. renaudr

    renaudr Senior Member

    Brittany, France
    France, french
    Unfortunately I have no answer but the question is interesting. I agree with "strength, vigor, substance" then...
    Good luck to us!
     
  6. arielzeitoun

    arielzeitoun Senior Member

    Dordogneshire
    French
  7. pensador78 New Member

    spanish -guatemala
    "Humph" and "humpf" are two different words with different meaning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...