a bit more open

fadeout32811!!!

Senior Member
french
Hi,

I am watching "The Great British Bake off" and there is a line that I don't understand.
In a scene, one of the judge is explaining about Kouign-amann and the judge says,

" What you're looking for is the texture of a puff pastry but a bit more open, a bit more structured and that comes from the yeast "

What does this "bit more open, a bit more structured " mean?
Would someone explain please?

Thank you!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    These seem to be comments about the texture or consistency of the dough in the pastry, fadeout. Beyond that, I don't really know why the speaker chose those specific words in that remark.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I think 'open' means it has lots of holes in it (because of the yeast). A more structured pastry is probably one that keeps its shape better (than puff pastry).

    open-textured

    Of a substance: having a texture that is loose or open; porous.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top